Alumni

Pictured above are graduate students and research collaborators (Left to right, top to bottom). Ben Cortens; Rebecca and James Reed Jones with Blair Nonnecke; Alexandra Mueller; Ece Subasi; Martin Lochner; John Beninger; Robert Ramkhalawansingh

Past students and researchers in the DRiVE Lab and in the Visual Attention Lab

Graduate Students under the supervision of Lana Trick (Neuroscience and Applied Cognitive Science/Psychology)

  • 2018-2020: John Beninger: MSc Computer Science:  (Co-advisor: Dr. Andrew Hamilton-Wright, Computer Science)
  • 2018-2020: Mallory Terry: MSc Psychology  + Neuroscience
  • 2016-2019: Ben Cortens: MSc Computer Science: (Co-advisor: Dr. Blair Nonnecke, Computer Science).
  • 2015-2017: Rylan Waring: MSc Psychology
  • 2015-2018: Elizabeth Infante: MSc Psychology  +  Neuroscience
  • 2015-2017: Robert Nowosielski: MSc Psychology
  • 2015-2017: Heather Rodd: MSc Psychology + Neuroscience
  • 2014-2016: Caroll Lau: MSc Psychology
  • 2012-2014: Natasha (Dienes) Hardy: MSc Psychology
  • 2011-2013: Ece Subasi: MSc Psychology
  • 2010-2012: Robert Ramkhalawansingh: MSc Psychology
  • 2009-2011: Alexandra Mueller: MA Psychology
  • 2008-2011: Martin Lochner: PhD Psychology
  • 2007-2011: James Reed Jones: PhD Psychology
  • 2006-2009: Rebecca Reed Jones: PhD Collaborator
  • 2007-2008: Kim Raghubar: MA Psychology (Co-advisor: Dr. Marcia Barnes, Psychology)
  • 2006-2007: James Reed Jones: MA Psychology
  • 2004-2006: Julie Famewo: MA Psychology

DRiVE lab graduate students under the supervision of Dr. Michele Oliver  (Engineering).

  • 2017-2019: Lynn Dony: M.A.Sc. Engineering
  • 2016-2018: David Johnson: M. Engineering
  • 20016-2018: Danielle Filio: M.A. Sc. Engineering
  • 2015-2017: Diego Gonzalez: M. Engineering

DRiVE lab graduate students under the supervision of Dr. Blair Nonnecke (Computer Science)

  • 2005-2008: Andrew Varden: MSc Computer Science
  • 2004-2006: Cui Li: MSc Computer Science
  • 2004-2005: Elliott Noel: MSc Computer Science
Graduate Students Lynn Dony and Carol Lau working with Ryan Toxopeus in the background

Psychology Honours Thesis

  • 2019-2020: Deianeira Peters
  • 2018-2019: Allison Dodwell
  • 2016-2017: Mallory Terry
  • 2016-2017: Kajalaxy Thavendran
  • 2015-2016: Sarah Mahon
  • 2015-2016: Nathalie Sagar
  • 2015: Matthew Stephens (W/F)
  • 2014-2015: Sarah Rykse
  • 2012-2013: Kylie Campbell
  • 2011-2012: Brock Dickson
  • 2011-2012: Souhila Benketira
  • 2011-2012: Alyssa Holmes
  • 2010-2011: Annette Erasmus
  • 2010-2011: Katherine (Kate) A. Johnston
Undergraduate researcher Kate Johnston in the DRiVE lab
  • 2010: Carin Waslo (W/F)
  • 2008-2009: Alexandra Mueller
  • 2008-2009: Robert Ramkhalawansingh
  • 2007-2008: Seneca Brandigampola
  • 2007-2008: Robert Peacock
  • 2007-2008: Nick Russel
  • 2007-2008: Kelly Hunt
  • 2006-2007: Sean Hale
  • 2006-2007: Rachna Mutreja
  • 2005-2006: James Reed Jones
  • 2004-2005: Pierre Desroches
  • 2004-2005: Julie Ojala
  • 2004-2005: Heather Hollinsworth
  • 2004-2005: Chistiana Howard
  • 2001-2002: Diana Audet

Neuroscience 4401/4402 (Neuroscience Thesis)

  • 2019-2020: Mahshad Ashraf-Zadeh
  • 2014-2015: Katherine Schmidt
  • 2012-2013: Melissa Ptok
  • 2012-2013: Alicia McNeely
  • 2011-2012: Stephanie Raheb
  • 2011-2012: Kari Heikkila
  • 2009-2010: Christopher Stephens
  • 2008-2009: Mary Fraser

Thesis/ Research Projects in Other Departments

  • 2019-2020: Jordan Abdula: Research Project Arts and Sciences (AS 4700/4710).
  • 2015: Michael Wolters: Research Project in Arts and Sciences (AS 4700).
  • 2012-2013: Benjamin Cortens: Honours thesis Computer Science (CS 4900,4910)
  • 2005-2006: Jeannine Guindon: Research project in Biomedical Science (BIOM 4510)

Research Interns/ Special Topics (Psych 3240/3900/4240/4500/4510)

  • 2020: Maria Amir
  • 2020: Hannah Bull
  • 2020: Kali Jhirad
  • 2020: Daemon Dias
  • 2020: Peaches Chamberlain
  • 2020: Rebecca Osterlee
  • 2019: Carly Wheelan
  • 2019: Marissa Griffith
  • 2019: Meghan Hachey
  • 2019: Claudia Idzik
  • 2018: Alison Dodwell
  • 2018: Laxmi Aryal (Two terms)
  • 2018: Cassandra Bendall
  • 2018: Annelise Baker
  • 2018: Noor Imadal-Deen
  • 2018: Rebecca Gillett
  • 2016-2017: Jessica March (Two terms)
  • 2016: Amanda Wyman
  • 2016: Matthew Lowe
  • 2016: Jessica Carswell
  • 2016: Brittany Cohen
  • 2016: Olivia Mann
  • 2016: Aleece Katan
  • 2016: Megan Kelly
  • 2015-2016: Adrienne Vanaaken  (Two terms)
  • 2015: Lindsay Haas
  • 2015: Breanne Larson
  • 2015: Michael Wolter
  • 2014-2015: Ben Cortens (Two terms)
  • 2015: Danielle Tessier
  • 2015: Sarah Mahon
  • 2015: Jessica Boelhouwer
  • 2014: Charlotte Booth
  • 2014: Stephanie Garrett
  • 2014: Jennifer Truong
  • 2013: Andrew Coyne
  • 2013: Jamie Leask
  • 2013: Bruno Pasaricek
  • 2012: Melissa Di Bello
  • 2012: Stephen Stanley
  • 2012: Ryan Kopstick
  • 2012: Danielle Belliveau
  • 2012: Sarah Beyette
  • 2012: Melissa Ptok
  • 2011: Ben Townsend
  • 2010-2011: Brittany Draycott (Two terms)
  • 2011: Rebecca Spour
  • 2010: Annette Erasmus
  • 2010: Kate Johnston
  • 2010: Kimberly Steele
  • 2010: Athena Papageorge
  • 2010: Alicia McNeely
  • 2010: Leah Gordon
  • 2009: Carin Waslo
  • 2009: Jaclyn Toledano
  • 2009: Eropa Stein
  • 2008: Melissa Bell
  • 2008: Duncan Westwood
  • 2007: Jennine Keogh
  • 2005: Anne Almey
  • 2005: Rachna Mutreja
  • 2005: Emily Dillon
  • 2004: Heather Hollinsworth
  • 2004: Jesse Singer
  • 2004: Joni Planetta
  • 2004: Lisa Broadbent
  • 2003: Samantha Bengert
  • 2003: Shawn Parkinson
  • 2003: Jesse Lake
  • 2003: Sarah Fisher
  • 2003-2004: Maria Muir (Two terms)
  • 2002: Andrea Javor
  • 2002: Natasha Barry
  • 2001-2002: Lynn Dales (Two terms)
  • 2001: Sandra Dixon
  • 2001: Tahlia Perl

Past Simulator Technicians/Technicians

  • Ryan Toxopeus (Head research assistant and research assistant)
  • Benjamin Cortens
  • Robert Ramkhalawansingh
  • David Wilson
  • Pierre Desroches (Volunteer who helped in the initial construction of the DRiVE lab)
  • Naina Sethi (Visual attention lab only).

Past Research Assistants

  • Lauren Meegan
  • Dana LeMoine
  • Cheryl Hymmen
  • Elizabeth Orr
  • Taucha Gretzinger (Volunteer)
  • Fern Jaspers-Fayer (Volunteer)
  • Tahlia Perl