Alumni

Pictured above are graduate students and research collaborators (Left to right, top to bottom). Ben Cortens; John Beninger; Rebecca and James Reed Jones with Blair Nonnecke; Alexandra Mueller; Ece Subasi; Martin Lochner; Robert Ramkhalawansingh, Heather Walker with Brooklin Caren at CARSP in Sudbury

Past students and researchers in the DRiVE Lab and in the Visual Attention Lab

Graduate Students under the supervision of Lana Trick (Neuroscience and Applied Cognitive Science/Psychology)

  • 2018-2020: John Beninger: MSc Computer Science:  (Co-advisor: Dr. Andrew Hamilton-Wright, Computer Science)
  • 2018-2020: Mallory Terry: MSc Psychology  + Neuroscience
  • 2016-2019: Ben Cortens: MSc Computer Science: (Co-advisor: Dr. Blair Nonnecke, Computer Science).
  • 2015-2017: Rylan Waring: MSc Psychology
  • 2015-2018: Elizabeth Infante: MSc Psychology  +  Neuroscience
  • 2015-2017: Robert Nowosielski: MSc Psychology
  • 2015-2017: Heather Rodd: MSc Psychology + Neuroscience
  • 2014-2016: Caroll Lau: MSc Psychology
  • 2012-2014: Natasha (Dienes) Hardy: MSc Psychology
  • 2011-2013: Ece Subasi: MSc Psychology
  • 2010-2012: Robert Ramkhalawansingh: MSc Psychology
  • 2009-2011: Alexandra Mueller: MA Psychology
  • 2008-2011: Martin Lochner: PhD Psychology
  • 2007-2011: James Reed Jones: PhD Psychology
  • 2006-2009: Rebecca Reed Jones: PhD Collaborator
  • 2007-2008: Kim Raghubar: MA Psychology (Co-advisor: Dr. Marcia Barnes, Psychology)
  • 2006-2007: James Reed Jones: MA Psychology
  • 2004-2006: Julie Famewo: MA Psychology

DRiVE lab graduate students under the supervision of Dr. Michele Oliver  (Engineering).

  • 2020-2022: Brooklin Caren: M.A.Sc. Engineering
  • 2017-2019: Lynn Dony: M.A.Sc. Engineering
  • 2016-2018: David Johnson: M. Engineering
  • 20016-2018: Danielle Filio: M.A. Sc. Engineering
  • 2015-2017: Diego Gonzalez: M. Engineering

DRiVE lab graduate students under the supervision of Dr. Blair Nonnecke (Computer Science)

  • 2005-2008: Andrew Varden: MSc Computer Science
  • 2004-2006: Cui Li: MSc Computer Science
  • 2004-2005: Elliott Noel: MSc Computer Science
Graduate Students Lynn Dony and Carol Lau working with Ryan Toxopeus in the background

Psychology Honours Thesis

  • 2021-2022: Jessica Swayze
  • 2021-2022: Max Smith
  • 2019-2020: Deianeira Peters
  • 2018-2019: Allison Dodwell
  • 2016-2017: Mallory Terry
  • 2016-2017: Kajalaxy Thavendran
  • 2015-2016: Sarah Mahon
  • 2015-2016: Nathalie Sagar
  • 2015: Matthew Stephens (W/F)
  • 2014-2015: Sarah Rykse
  • 2012-2013: Kylie Campbell
  • 2011-2012: Brock Dickson
  • 2011-2012: Souhila Benketira
  • 2011-2012: Alyssa Holmes
  • 2010-2011: Annette Erasmus
  • 2010-2011: Katherine (Kate) A. Johnston
Honours thesis student Kate Johnston in the DRiVE lab
  • 2010: Carin Waslo (W/F)
  • 2008-2009: Alexandra Mueller
  • 2008-2009: Robert Ramkhalawansingh
  • 2007-2008: Seneca Brandigampola
  • 2007-2008: Robert Peacock
  • 2007-2008: Nick Russel
  • 2007-2008: Kelly Hunt
  • 2006-2007: Sean Hale
  • 2006-2007: Rachna Mutreja
  • 2005-2006: James Reed Jones
  • 2004-2005: Pierre Desroches
  • 2004-2005: Julie Ojala
  • 2004-2005: Heather Hollinsworth
  • 2004-2005: Chistiana Howard
  • 2001-2002: Diana Audet

Neuroscience 4401/4402 (Neuroscience Thesis)

  • 2021-2022: Rachel Marmer
  • 2021-2022: Vanessa Amelio
  • 2019-2020: Mahshad Ashraf-Zadeh
  • 2014-2015: Katherine Schmidt
  • 2012-2013: Melissa Ptok
  • 2012-2013: Alicia McNeely
  • 2011-2012: Stephanie Raheb
  • 2011-2012: Kari Heikkila
  • 2009-2010: Christopher Stephens
  • 2008-2009: Mary Fraser

Thesis/ Research Projects in Other Departments

  • 2019-2020: Jordan Abdula: Research Project Arts and Sciences (AS 4700/4710).
  • 2015: Michael Wolters: Research Project in Arts and Sciences (AS 4700).
  • 2012-2013: Benjamin Cortens: Honours thesis Computer Science (CS 4900,4910)
  • 2005-2006: Jeannine Guindon: Research project in Biomedical Science (BIOM 4510)

Research Interns/ Special Topics (Psych 3240/3900/4240/4500/4510)

  • 2022: Avika Srivastava
  • 2022: Martin Geraets-Rose
  • 2022: Victoria Watt
  • 2022: Shayndel Jim
  • 2021: Gemma Rawson
  • 2020: Maria Amir
  • 2020: Hannah Bull
  • 2020: Kali Jhirad
  • 2020: Daemon Dias
  • 2020: Peaches Chamberlain
  • 2020: Rebecca Osterlee
  • 2019: Carly Wheelan
  • 2019: Marissa Griffith
  • 2019: Meghan Hachey
  • 2019: Claudia Idzik
  • 2018: Alison Dodwell
  • 2018: Laxmi Aryal (Two terms)
  • 2018: Cassandra Bendall
  • 2018: Annelise Baker
  • 2018: Noor Imadal-Deen
  • 2018: Rebecca Gillett
  • 2016-2017: Jessica March (Two terms)
  • 2016: Amanda Wyman
  • 2016: Matthew Lowe
  • 2016: Jessica Carswell
  • 2016: Brittany Cohen
  • 2016: Olivia Mann
  • 2016: Aleece Katan
  • 2016: Megan Kelly
  • 2015-2016: Adrienne Vanaaken  (Two terms)
  • 2015: Lindsay Haas
  • 2015: Breanne Larson
  • 2015: Michael Wolter
  • 2014-2015: Ben Cortens (Two terms)
  • 2015: Danielle Tessier
  • 2015: Sarah Mahon
  • 2015: Jessica Boelhouwer
  • 2014: Charlotte Booth
  • 2014: Stephanie Garrett
  • 2014: Jennifer Truong
  • 2013: Andrew Coyne
  • 2013: Jamie Leask
  • 2013: Bruno Pasaricek
  • 2012: Melissa Di Bello
  • 2012: Stephen Stanley
  • 2012: Ryan Kopstick
  • 2012: Danielle Belliveau
  • 2012: Sarah Beyette
  • 2012: Melissa Ptok
  • 2011: Ben Townsend
  • 2010-2011: Brittany Draycott (Two terms)
  • 2011: Rebecca Spour
  • 2010: Annette Erasmus
  • 2010: Kate Johnston
  • 2010: Kimberly Steele
  • 2010: Athena Papageorge
  • 2010: Alicia McNeely
  • 2010: Leah Gordon
  • 2009: Carin Waslo
  • 2009: Jaclyn Toledano
  • 2009: Eropa Stein
  • 2008: Melissa Bell
  • 2008: Duncan Westwood
  • 2007: Jennine Keogh
  • 2005: Anne Almey
  • 2005: Rachna Mutreja
  • 2005: Emily Dillon
  • 2004: Heather Hollinsworth
  • 2004: Jesse Singer
  • 2004: Joni Planetta
  • 2004: Lisa Broadbent
  • 2003: Samantha Bengert
  • 2003: Shawn Parkinson
  • 2003: Jesse Lake
  • 2003: Sarah Fisher
  • 2003-2004: Maria Muir (Two terms)
  • 2002: Andrea Javor
  • 2002: Natasha Barry
  • 2001-2002: Lynn Dales (Two terms)
  • 2001: Sandra Dixon
  • 2001: Tahlia Perl

Past Simulator Technicians/Technicians

  • Ryan Toxopeus (Head research assistant and research assistant)
  • Benjamin Cortens
  • Robert Ramkhalawansingh
  • David Wilson
  • Pierre Desroches (Volunteer who helped in the initial construction of the DRiVE lab)
  • Naina Sethi (Visual attention lab only).

Past Research Assistants

  • Lauren Meegan
  • Dana LeMoine
  • Cheryl Hymmen
  • Elizabeth Orr
  • Taucha Gretzinger (Volunteer)
  • Fern Jaspers-Fayer (Volunteer)
  • Tahlia Perl